Site menu:

Address: Torgersen Hall 2050; 620 Drillfield Drive (Alumni Mall); Blacksburg, VA 24061  

Synergy People

Faculty & Staff

Wu-chun Feng
Wuchun Feng
Dept. of CS, ECE at Virginia Tech,
Director of SEEC
Wuchun Feng
Dept. of CS, ECE at Virginia Tech,
Director of SEEC
Mark Garnder
Mark Gardner
ARC and Dept. of CS.
Associate Director of SEEC
Mark Gardner
ARC and
Dept. of CS.
Associate Director of SEEC
Paul Sathre
Paul Sathre
Postmasters Research Associate,
Dept. of CS
Paul Sathre
Postmasters Research Associate,
Dept. of CS
Missy Thomas
Missy Thomas,
Administrator for Synergy Lab and
SEEC Center
Missy Thomas
Administrator for Synergy Lab and
SEEC Center
Harold Trease
Harold Trease
Sr. Research Scientist,
Dept. of ECE
Harold Trease
Sr. Research Scientist,
Dept. of ECE
Hao Wang
Hao Wang,
Sr. Research Associate,
Dept. of CS
Hao Wang
Sr. Research Associate,
Dept. of CS

Students

Vignesh A.
Vignesh Adhinarayanan (Ph.D.)
Vignesh Adhinarayanan
(Ph.D.)
Sharmi Banarjee
Sharmi Banarjee (Ph.D.)
Sharmi Banarjee
(Ph.D.)
Sangeetha Banavathi Srinivasa
Sangeetha Banavathi Srinivasa (M.S.)
Sangeetha Banavathi Srinivasa
(M.S.)
Kunal Bansal
Kunal Bansal (M.S.)
Kunal Bansal
(M.S.)
Xuewen Cui
Xuewen Cui (Ph.D.)
Xuewen Cui
(Ph.D.)
Sajal Dash
Sajal Dash (Ph.D)
Sajal Dash
(Ph.D.)
Islam Harb
Islam Harb (Ph.D.)
Islam Harb
(Ph.D.)
Ahmed Helal
Ahmed Helal (Ph.D.)
Ahmed Helal
(Ph.D.)
Kaixi Hou
Kaixi Hou (Ph.D.)
Kaixi Hou
(Ph.D.)
Umar Kalim
Umar Kalim (Ph.D.)
Umar Kalim
(Ph.D.)
Konstantinos Krommydas
Konstantinos Krommydas (Ph.D.)
Konstantinos Krommydas
(Ph.D.)
Kwang
Sarunya (Kwang) Pumma (Ph.D.)
Sarunya (Kwang) Pumma
(Ph.D.)
Anshuman Verma
Anshuman Verma (M.S.)
Anshuman Verma
(M.S.)
Xiaodong Yu
Xiaodong Yu (Ph.D.)
Xiaodong Yu
(Ph.D.)
Da Zhang
Da Zhang (Ph.D.)
Da Zhang
(Ph.D.)
Jing Zhang
Jing Zhang (Ph.D.)
Jing Zhang
(Ph.D.)


Collaborators (Current & Past)

Peter Athanas
Peter Athanas, Dept. of ECE, Virginia Tech.
Peter Athanas
Dept. of ECE, Virginia Tech.
Pavan Balaji
Pavan Balaji, Argonne National Lab.
Pavan Balaji
Argonne National Laboratory.
Keith Bisset
Keith Bisset, Virginia Bioinformatics Institute, Virginia Tech.
Keith Bisset
Virginia Bioinformatics Institute,
Virginia Tech.
Eric Brown
Eric Brown, Office of IT, Virginia Tech.
Eric Brown
Office of IT,
Virginia Tech.
Yong Cao
Yong Cao, Dept. of CS, Virginia Tech.
Yong Cao
Dept. of CS,
Virginia Tech.
Bronis de Supinski
Bronis de Supinski, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory.
Bronis de Supinski
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory.
Jack Edwards
Jack Edwards, Dept. of MAE, North Carolina State University.
Jack Edwards
Dept. of MAE,
North Carolina State University
Xiaohui (Helen) Gu
Xiaohui (Helen) Gu, Dept. of CS, North Carolina State University.
Xiaohui (Helen) Gu
Dept. of CS,
North Carolina State University.
Chung-Hsing Hsu
Chung-Hsing Hsu, Oak Ridge National Laboratory.
Chung-Hsing Hsu
Oak Ridge National Laboratory.
Hong Luo
Hong Luo, Dept. of MAE, North Carolina State University.
Hong Luo
Dept. of MAE,
North Carolina State University
Xiaosong Ma
Xiaosong Ma, North Carolina State University.
Xiaosong Ma
Dept. of CS,
North Carolina State University.
Madhav V. Marathe
Madhav V. Marathe, Virginia Bioinformatics Institute, Virginia Tech.
Madhav V. Marathe
Virginia Bioinformatics Institute,
Virginia Tech.
Patrick S. McCormick
Patrick S. McCormick, CCS, Los Alamos National Laboratory.
Patrick S. McCormick
CCS, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Frank Mueller
Frank Mueller, Dept. of CS, North Carolina State University.
Frank Mueller
Dept. of CS,
North Carolina State University
Alexey Onufriev
Alexey Onufriev, Dept. of CS, Virginia Tech.
Alexey Onufriev
Dept. of CS,
Virginia Tech.
Dhabaleswar K. Panda
Dhabaleswar K. Panda, Dept. of CSE, Ohio State University.
Dhabaleswar K. Panda
Dept. of CSE,
Ohio State University.
Naren Ramakrishnan
Naren Ramakrishnan, Dept. of CS, Virginia Tech.
Naren Ramakrishnan
Dept. of CS,
Virginia Tech.
Barry Rountree
Barry Rountree, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory.
Barry Rountree
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory.
Chris Roy
Chris Roy, Dept. of AOE, Virginia Tech.
Chris Roy
Dept. of AOE,
Virginia Tech.
Adrian Sandu
Adrian Sandu, Dept. of CS, Virginia Tech.
Adrian Sandu
Dept. of CS,
Virginia Tech
Joao C. Setubal
Joao C. Setubal, Biochemistry, Universidade de São Paulo.
Joao C. Setubal
Biochemistry, Universidade de São Paulo
Carlos Sosa
Carlos Sosa, Cray.
Carlos Sosa
Cray.
Eric de Sturler
Eric de Sturler, Dept. of Mathematics, Virginia Tech.
Eric de Sturler
Dept. of Mathematics,
Virginia Tech
Danesh Tafti
Danesh Tafti, Dept. of ME, Virginia Tech.
Danesh Tafti
Dept. of ME,
Virginia Tech
Eli Tilevich
Eli Tilevich, Dept. of CS.
Eli Tilevich
Dept. of CS,
Virginia Tech
Malathi Veeraraghavan
Malathi Veeraraghavan, Dept. of ECE, University of Virginia.
Malathi Veeraraghavan
Dept. of ECE,
University of Virginia

Alumni

Jacqueline Addesa
Jacqueline Addesa.
Jacqueline Addesa
B.S., May 2011.
CRA Outstanding UG Researcher Award.
Ashwin Aji
Ashwin Aji.
Ashwin Aji
Ph.D, May 2015.
M.S., June 2008.
NVIDIA Graduate Fellowship
Outstanding M.S. Student Award (2008-09, Dept.)
First Job: AMD Research
Ryan Braithwaite
Ryan Braithwaite.
Ryan Braithwaite
M.S., February 2012.
First Job: LANL.
L. R. Sriram Chivukula
L. R. Sriram Chivukula.
L. R. Sriram Chivukula
M.S., January 2014.
Mayank Daga
Mayank Daga.
Mayank Daga
M.S., June 2011.
Outstanding M.S. Student Award (2010-11, Dept.)
First Job: AMD.
Michelle Datoc
Michelle Datoc.
Michelle Datoc
B.S., May 2011.
First Job: Red Hat.
Marwa Elteir
Marwa Elteir.
Marwa Elteir
Ph.D., June 2013.
VT-MENA Fellowship (2006-12)
First Job: City of Scientific Research and Technological Applications, Egypt.
Chris Goddard
Chris Goddard.
Chris Goddard
M.S., September 2007.
First Job: Context Computing.
Yang Jiao
Yang Jiao.
Yang Jiao
M.S., December 2010.
First Job: Epic Systems.
Kenneth Lee
Rubasri Kalidas.
Rubasri Kalidas
M.S., May 2015.
First Job: Intel.
Kenneth Lee
Kenneth Lee.
Kenneth Lee
B.S./M.S., October 2012.
First Job: Qualcomm.
Heshan Lin
Heshan Lin.
Heshan Lin
Sr. Research Assoc. → Research Scientist, 2009-2013.
First Job: Alibaba.
Gabriel Martinez
Gabriel Martinez.
Gabriel Martinez
B.S., May, 2010; M.S., June, 2011.
CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Researcher Award
Outstanding M.S. Student Award (2011-12, Dept.)
First Job: Intel.
Nabeel M. Mohamed
Nabeel M. Mohamed.
Nabeel M. Mohamed
M.S., September 2013.
First Job: EMC Systems.
Carlo del Mundo
Carlo del Mundo.
Carlo del Mundo
B.S., May 2014.
Outstanding Senior Award (2014)
Honorable Mention for CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Researcher (2013)
Next Step: Ph.D. Student at U. Washington.
Ganesh Narayanaswamy
Ganesh Narayanaswamy.
Ganesh Narayanaswamy
M.S., May 2008.
Outstanding M.S. Student Award (2008-09, College)
First Job: Cisco.
Lokendra Panwar
Lokendra Panwar.
Lokendra Panwar
M.S., January 2014.
Outstanding M.S. Student Award (2013-14, Dept.)
First Job: Amazon.
Rishi K. Prasad
Rishi K. Prasad.
Rishi K. Prasad
First Job: Qualcomm.
Paul Sathre
Paul Sathre.
Paul Sathre
B.S., May, 2011; M.S., May, 2013.
Outstanding M.S. Student Award (2012-13, Dept.)
Paul Sathre
Thomas Scogland.
Thomas Scogland
Ph.D., January 2015.
NDSEG Fellowship
First Job: LLNL
Paul Sathre
Balaji Subramaniam.
Balaji Subramaniam
Ph.D., September 2015.
First Job: ANL
Ajeet Singh
Ajeet Singh.
Ajeet Singh
M.S., July 2009.
First Job: Epic Systems.
Sahil Talwar
Sahil Talwar.
Sahil Talwar
B.S., May 2010.
First Job: GeoEye.
Nataliya E. Timoshevskaya
Nataliya E. Timoshevskaya
Nataliya E. Timoshevskaya
Research Associate, 2013-2014
First Job: University of Kentucky.
Shucai Xiao
Shucai Xiao.
Shucai Xiao
Ph.D., July 2013.
First Job: AMD.